De La Cruz v. Quackenbush
[…] Courts have interpreted similar language in other statutes to authorize warrantless inspections. (See e.g., People v. Firstenberg (1979) 92 Cal.App.3d 570, 155 Cal.Rptr. 80, 579 [construing Health & Saf.Code, § 1421, subd. (a): "Any duly authorized officer, employee, or agent of the state department may enter and inspect any long-term health care facility ... at any time to enforce any provision of this chapter."]; People v. Easley (1979) 90 Cal.App.3d 440, 443, 153 Cal.Rptr. 396 [construing former version of Veh.Code, § 320, subd. (b): "The place of business shall be open to inspection of the premises, pertinent records, and vehicles by any peace officer during business hours."]; Miller v.