Cruz v. STATE FARM MUTUAL AUTOMOBILE INS. CO.
[…] MCL 500.3158(2); MSA 24.13158(2) provides that upon request of the insurer, a written report of the history, condition, treatment, and dates and costs of treatment of the injured person must be furnished, and that the records regarding the injured person's history, condition, treatment, and dates and costs of treatment must be produced and permitted to be inspected and copied.

Finally, the no-fault act includes a discovery provision. MCL 500.3159; MSA 24.13159 allows a court to enter, upon good cause shown, an order for discovery in a dispute "regarding the insurer's right to discovery of facts about an injured person's earnings or about his history, condition, treatment and dates and costs of treatment."

Although defendant recognizes these provisions of the no-fault act, it contends that the statute does not provide a means for it to determine whether plaintiff's injuries were accidental.