Cruz v. Testa
[…] The commissioner rejected the argument as not being properly raised; instead, he asserted that such argument should have been made in a proceeding challenging the underlying assessments themselves. We agree. Moreover, we find that service on Mr. Samsa was sufficient, as it was "reasonably calculated to give notice of the assessment and allow the taxpayer to present his objections."

(Citation omitted.) BTA No. 2013–1010, 2014 Ohio Tax LEXIS 1463, 3 (Mar. 7, 2014), fn. 1.

THE MOTION TO DISMISS

{¶ 18} The sixth paragraph of R.C. 5717.04 requires that a notice of appeal from a BTA decision to a court "set forth the decision of the board appealed from and the errors therein complained of ." (Emphasis added.) The requirement that the errors be set forth in the notice of appeal is a jurisdictional prerequisite to the court's power to grant relief on a particular basis. See Global Knowledge Training,...

To continue reading

Request your trial
4 cases
  • Epic Aviation, L.L.C. v.