Ctia - Wireless Ass'n v. F.C.C.
[…] Id. § 800.1(c) (quotation marks omitted).

As an alternative, the Council's regulations provide that agencies "may develop procedures to implement section 106 and substitute them [for the standard section 106 process] ... if they are consistent with the Council's regulations," id. § 800.14(a), a determination the Council itself makes, id. § 800.14(a)(2). Agencies and the Council may also "negotiate a programmatic agreement to govern the implementation of a particular program or the resolution of adverse effects from certain complex project situations or multiple undertakings." Id. § 800.14(b). Such programmatic agreements are frequently used for undertakings whose effects are "similar or repetitive" or "cannot be fully determined prior to approval" of the undertaking. Id. § 800.14(b)(1).

Negotiation of a programmatic agreement requires "consultation ... as appropriate" with "[State or Tribal Historic Preservation Offices ("SHPOs" or "THPOs")], the National Conference of State Historic Preservation Officers ("NCSHPO"), Indian tribes and Native Hawaiian organizations, other Federal agencies, and members of the public." Id. § 800.14(b)(2)(I). Programmatic agreements "take effect when executed by the Council, the agency official and the appropriate SHPOs/THPOs when the programmatic agreement concerns a specific region or the president of NCSHPO when NCSHPO has participated in the consultation." Id. § 800.14(b)(2)(iii). A programmatic agreement binds the agency and "satisfies the agency's section 106 responsibilities for all individual undertakings of the program covered by the agreement until it expires or is terminated by the agency." Id. After being executed by the parties, the agreement has no legal force, however, until after the agency has provided public notice of its terms and allowed for public comment. Id. § 800.14(b)(2)(iv). Only then may the agency issue an order that makes the terms of the agreement binding.