Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Bernhardt
[…] The CRA streamlines Congress’s typical procedure for enacting legislation. For instance, the CRA limits debate on a joint resolution "to not more than 10 hours," § 802(d)(2), and allows the Senate to take a joint resolution away from a Senate committee after 20 days and place it on the calendar for consideration by the full Senate on the vote of 30 Senators, § 802(c). The CRA declares that this accelerated procedure is "an exercise of the rulemaking power of the Senate and House of Representatives, respectively," and invokes the constitutional authority of Congress to amend its rules of procedure. § 802(g); see U.S. Const. art I, § 5, cl. 2 ("Each House may determine the Rules of its Proceedings ....").