Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Salazar
[…] Formal consultation is completed by the issuance of a BiOp by the consulting agency assessing whether the proposed action is “likely to jeopardize the continued existence of a listed species or result in the destruction or adverse modification of critical habitat” (a “jeopardy” BiOp) or not (a “no jeopardy” BiOp). 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(h)(3), ( l )(1). The BiOp must include “a summary of the information on which the opinion is based” and “a detailed discussion of the effects of the action on listed species or critical habitat.” 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(h)(1), (2). Both the action agency and the consulting agency must use the “best scientific and commercial data available” during the consultation process and in drafting the BiOp. 16 U.S.C. § 1536(a)(2); 50 C.F.R. § 402.14(d), (g)(8).