Ctr. for Biological Diversity v. Branton
[…] A. The NFMA

The Forest Service is charged with administering the lands of the National Forest Service, which include the Coconino National Forest. See 36 C.F.R. § 200.1. The Forest Service is "required by statute and regulation to safeguard the continued viability of wildlife in the Forest." Idaho Sporting Cong., Inc. v. Rittenhouse, 305 F.3d 957, 961 (9th Cir.2002). Among other things, the Forest Service must comply with the mandate of the NFMA that the "Forest Service ... develop a land and resource management plan ('forest plan') for each forest that it manages." Id. (citing 16 U.S.C. § 1604 ). Each forest plan must comply with a series of substantive requirements set forth in the NFMA. See 16 U.S.C. § 1604(g)(3) (providing that forest plans must be "developed to achieve" various goals, including "consideration of the economic and environmental aspects of various systems of renewable resource management ... to provide for outdoor recreation" and to "provide for diversity of plant and animal communities based on the suitability and capability of the specific land area in order to meet overall multiple-use objectives").

"In order to ensure compliance with the forest plan and the [NFMA], the Forest Service must conduct an analysis of each 'site specific' action ... to ensure that the action is consistent with the forest plan." Idaho Sporting Cong., 305 F.3d at 962 ; see also 16 U.S.C. § 1604(i) ( "Resource plans and permits, contracts, and other instruments for the use and occupancy of National Forest System lands shall be consistent with the land management plans."). Pursuant to the Federal Land Policy and Management Act of 1976, livestock grazing is one of the site specific actions that the Forest Service may authorize within the National Forest System. See Buckingham v. Sec'y of U.S. Dep't of Agric., 603 F.3d 1073, 1076 (9th Cir.2010).