Cuellar v. Keppel Amfels, L.L.C.
[…] Under the relevant regulations, a joint employer's obligations under the FMLA depend on whether it is the “primary” or “secondary” employer. Id. § 825.106(c). Where an employee obtains employment through a temporary placement agency, “the placement agency most commonly would be the primary employer.” Id. Applying the regulations here, we conclude that Perma–Temp was Cuellar's primary employer, and Keppel Amfels was her secondary employer.

Only the primary employer is responsible for providing FMLA leave. Id. § 825.106(c). In addition, [j]ob restoration is the primary responsibility of the primary employer.” Id. § 825.106(e). A secondary employer bears only a conditional burden: it “is responsible for accepting an employee returning from FMLA leave ... if [it] continues to utilize an employee from the temporary placement agency, and the agency chooses to place the employee with the secondary employer.” Id. (emphasis added).

A secondary employer is not without independent FMLA obligations, however.