Cuenca v. State Bd. of Admin.
[…] ....
59. In this matter, [Cuenca] by virtue of his public employment exercised a position of authority over the minor victim he taught and coached....
60. The evidence is sufficient to establish a nexus between the offense(s) to which [Cuenca] pled and [Cuenca's] public employment. As such, the requirements of Section 112.3173(2)(e) 6., Florida Statutes, are satisfied, and [Cuenca's] rights and benefits under the FRS Investment Plan must be forfeited.

Cuenca's appeal of the final agency order followed. See § 120.68(1)(a), Fla. Stat. (2017) ("A party who is adversely affected by final agency action is entitled to judicial review.").

ANALYSIS

Cuenca contends that the State Board erred by concluding in its final agency order...

To continue reading

Request your trial
2 cases
1 books & journal articles
  • Administrative Procedure for the Generalist.
    • United States