Cuesta v. State
[…] The legislative branch, by enacting these provisions, has merely adopted a procedure by which one tribunal of the judicial branch, the trial court, may amend an indictment originally returned by another tribunal of the judicial branch, the grand jury. Accordingly, point of error number one is overruled.

By his second point of error, appellant asserts that Articles 28.10 and 28.11 are unconstitutional because they conflict with the provisions of Article I, Section 10 and Article V, Section 12(b) of the Texas Constitution. Article I, Section 10 provides that: "No person shall be held to answer for a criminal offense unless under an indictment by a grand jury." Appellant reasons that his constitutional right to indictment by grand jury was violated when the State amended the indictment with the approval and under the direction of the trial court.