Cugnini v. Reynolds Cattle Co.
[…] The bill of sale shall be dated the day of the transaction."

The court of appeals correctly stated that neither the sale to the Cugninis nor the sale to Reynolds satisfied the requirements of section 35-54-103(2). Even if more than one document can be used to constitute a bill of sale, 3 Reynolds' bill still lacked a witness' signature and address, and the buyer's address. The Cugninis' bill lacked at least the buyer's signature and address, and the seller's address. 4

However, noncompliance with the livestock bill of sale requirements does not necessarily prevent transfer of title. Section 35-54-105(1), 14 C.R.S. (1973), states:

"Any person who sells or offers for sale or trades any livestock upon which such person has not his recorded mark or brand, or for which the person so offering has neither bill of sale nor power of attorney from the owner of such livestock authorizing such sale, is guilty of theft, unless such person upon trial shall establish and prove that he was at the time the actual owner of the livestock so sold or traded, or offered for sale or trade, or that he acted by the direction of one proven to be the actual owner of such livestock."

Thus, the livestock bill of sale statutes contemplate that being an "actual owner," i.e., holding valid title, is not necessarily dependent...

To continue reading

Request your trial
19 cases
  • Heinrich v. Titus-Will Sales, Inc.
    • United States
    • Washington Court of Appeals