Cugnini v. Reynolds Cattle Co.
[…] But before we reach that issue, we must determine what law applies to the transfer of title of cattle.

Colorado's livestock bills of sale statutes, sections 35-54-101 to -106, 14 C.R.S. (1973), set guidelines for such bills of sale and penalties for noncompliance. Section 35-54-101 states in part that "[n]o person ... shall sell ... nor shall any person ... buy ... livestock, unless the person so selling ... gives, and the person buying ... takes, a bill of sale, in writing, of the livestock ...." Section 35-54-103(2) provides:

"Both the seller and the buyer shall sign a bill of sale, giving the post-office address of each, in the presence of a witness, who also signs with his name and address, and who is a legal resident of the county where the transfer of the described livestock takes place. The bill of sale shall be dated the day of the transaction."

The court of appeals correctly stated that neither the sale to the Cugninis nor the sale to Reynolds satisfied the requirements of section 35-54-103(2).