Culhane v. Michels, No. 21284
[…] [¶ 7.] Crucial to the question before us is the enactment of SDCL 25-7-7.3 and 7.4, effective July 1, 1987. SDCL 25-7-7.3 states:

Any past due support payments are not subject to modification by a court or administrative entity of this state, except those accruing in any period in which there is pending a petition for modification of the support obligation, but only from the date that notice of hearing of the petition has been given to the obligee, the obligor, and any other parties having an interest in such matter.

SDCL 25-7-7.4 provides:

Any payment or installment of support under an order for support, as defined by § 25-7A-1, whether entered by a court or an administrative entity of this state or of any other state or jurisdiction, which is unpaid after the date it is due, is a judgment by operation of law, with the full force, effect and attributes of a judgment of this state, including enforceability, and is entitled, as a judgment, to full faith and credit in this state.

[¶ 8.] In holding Michels responsible for the alimony payments due after the enactment of SDCL 25-7-7.3, the court ruled that remarriage will not automatically cancel alimony; instead, a party seeking modification must petition for a change.