Culhane v. Michels, No. 21284
[…] She agreed to a temporary postponement. She also asserts that in November or December of 1986, attorney Billings invited her to his office and asked her to sign a form releasing Michels of his alimony obligation. She refused. Culhane says she called Michels in May of 1989 requesting some of the money he owed, but he declined. Michels did not file a motion to terminate his alimony obligation until September 1998.

[¶ 7.] Crucial to the question before us is the enactment of SDCL 25-7-7.3 and 7.4, effective July 1, 1987. SDCL 25-7-7.3 states:

Any past due support payments are not subject to modification by a court or administrative entity of this state, except those accruing in any period in which there is pending a petition for modification of the support obligation, but only from the date that notice of hearing of the petition has been given to the obligee, the obligor, and any other parties having an interest in such matter.

SDCL 25-7-7.4 provides: