Cull v. Vadnais
[…] These issues are of such importance that we have decided not to wait until a future date to render an opinion. Our decision at this time will thus avoid procedural duplication should a similar factual situation arise.

I

The defendant contends that the grant of a motion for a prejudgment attachment is a final judgment, appealable under G.L.1956 (1969 Reenactment) § 9-24-1. Section 9-24-1 reads as follows:

"Filing of appeal. Any party aggrieved by a final judgment, decree, or order of the superior court may, within the time prescribed by applicable procedural rules, appeal to the supreme court. Subject to the provisions of applicable procedural rules, such appeal shall be taken by filing a claim of appeal in the office of the clerk of the court from which the appeal is taken, and shall deposit with said clerk an amount not exceeding fifty dollars ($50.00) as prescribed by the rules and regulations of the supreme court."

The defendant cites E. J. Hansen Elevator, Inc. v. Stoll, 167 Conn. 623, 356 A.2d 893 (1975), in support of his position.