Cullen v. Cullen
[…] Community property and alimony awards depend, of course, upon different legal foundations. Community property is explained as including "property and pecuniary rights obtained by, or in the name of either the husband or wife after marriage by productive faculty...." 15A Am.Jur.2d Community Property § 3 (1976). Alimony is an allotment of sums of money payable at regular intervals or in lump sum, as distinguished from a portion of a spouse's estate, and it is an obligation imposed by law separate and distinct from the parties' property rights. 25 Fla.Jur.2d Family Law §§ 433-434; 437 (1981). This distinction was recognized in the federal garnishment statute covering child support and alimony obligations of service personnel, 42 U.S.C. § 659(a) (1977). 3 Alimony is there defined as "periodic payments of funds for the support and maintenance of the spouse...." 42 U.S.C. § 662(c) (1977). 4 Accord, Welsh v. Welsh, 160 Fla. 380, 35 So.2d 6, 8-9 (1948); 25 Fla.Jur.2d Family Law § 444 (1981). The federal statutory definition of alimony specifically excludes community property concepts. See, 42 U.S.C. § 662(c) (1977).