Cullum v. State
[…] Consequently, the jury was authorized by the trial court to convict appellant on a theory of aggravated robbery which was not alleged in the indictment. This charge then was fundamentally erroneous and requires that we reverse the judgment of conviction. Armstead v. State, 573 S.W.2d 231 (Tex.Cr.App.1978), and cases there cited.

The judgment is reversed and the cause remanded.

DALLY, J., concurs for the reasons stated in Gooden v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 576 S.W.2d 382 (1979).

DOUGLAS, J., dissents for the reasons stated in Cleland v. State, Tex.Cr.App., 575 S.W.2d 296 (1979).

1 Section 29.03, supra, provides that:

"Aggravated Robbery

"(a) A person commits an offense if he commits robbery as defined in Section 29.02 of this code, and he:

"(1) causes serious bodily injury to another; or

"(2) uses or exhibits a deadly weapon."

V.T.C.A., Penal Code, Sec. 29.02, provides that:

"Robbery