Culp v. Commissioners of Chestertown
[…] safety, when in fact and reality no emergency existed; second, that section 4 of article 76 of the Code requires that every public local law made to take effect before the 1st day of June next after the session at which it may be passed shall immediately after its passage be published once in each of three successive weeks in such newspaper or newspapers of the respective counties in which it may operate as the county commissioners of each county may direct, which provision of the Code was not complied with in this case; and, third, that the act is unconstitutional in that it is violative of section 29 of article 3 of the Constitution, which requires "that every law enacted by the General Assembly shall embrace but one subject, and that shall be described in its title."

We will consider these objections to the legality of the legislation now before us in order above stated.