Culp v. Commissioners of Chestertown
[…] This is made clear by the language of section 2 of article 16, which provides:

"No law enacted by the General Assembly shall take effect until the first day of June next after the session at which it may be passed, unless it contain a section declaring such law an emergency law and necessary for the immediate preservation of the public health or safety, and passed upon a yea and nay vote supported by three-fifths of all the members elected to each of the two houses of the General Assembly."