Culp v. State, CR–13–1039.
[…] Hulsey v. State, [Ms. CR–13–0357, October 3, 2014] (Ala.Crim.App.2014).*

Section 13A–6–131(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

"A person commits the crime of domestic violence in the second degree if the person commits the crime of assault in the second degree pursuant to Section 13A–6–21 [, Ala.Code 1975], ... and the victim is a current or former spouse, parent, child, any person with whom the defendant has a child in common, a present or former household member, or a person who has or had a dating or engagement relationship with the defendant."

Section 13A–6–21(a)(1), Ala.Code 1975, provides that "[a] person commits the crime of assault in the second degree if the person ... [w]ith intent to cause serious physical injury to another person, ... causes serious physical injury to any person." "Serious physical injury" is defined, in turn, in § 13A–1–2(14), Ala.Code 1975, as "[p]hysical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and protracted disfigurement, protracted impairment of health, or protracted loss or impairment of the function of any bodily