Culp v. State, CR–13–1039.
[…] [W]here there is ample evidence offered by the state to support a verdict, it should not be overturned even though the evidence offered by the defendant is in sharp conflict therewith and presents a substantial defense.’ Fuller v. State, 269 Ala. 312, 333, 113 So.2d 153 (1959), cert. denied, Fuller v. Alabama, 361 U.S. 936, 80 S.Ct. 380, 4 L.Ed.2d 358 (1960)."
" Granger [v. State ], 473 So.2d [1137,] 1139 [ (Ala.Crim.App.1985) ].’
" White v. State, 546 So.2d 1014, 1017 (Ala.Crim.App.1989)."

Hulsey v. State, [Ms. CR–13–0357, October 3, 2014] (Ala.Crim.App.2014).*

Section 13A–6–131(a), Ala.Code 1975, provides:

"A person commits the crime of domestic violence in the second degree if the person commits the crime of assault in the second degree pursuant to Section 13A–6–21 [, Ala.Code 1975], ... and the victim is a current or former spouse, parent, child, any person with whom the defendant has a child in common, a present or former household member, or a person who has or had a dating or engagement relationship with the defendant."