Culpepper v. State
[…] Knotts v. State, 686 So.2d 431, 456 (Ala.Crim.App.1995), aff'd, 686 So.2d 486 (Ala.1996), cert. denied, 520 U.S. 1199, 117 S.Ct. 1559, 137 L.Ed.2d 706 (1997); Clark v. State, 621 So.2d 309, 324 (Ala. Crim.App.1992). Every defendant is entitled to have charges given, which would not be misleading, which correctly state the law of his case, and which are supported by any evidence, however weak, insufficient, or doubtful in credibility. Ex parte Hannah, 527 So.2d 675 (Ala. 1988); Ex parte Stork, 475 So.2d 623 (Ala.1985).

Section 13A-1-9, Ala.Code 1975, defines included offenses, as follows:

"(a) A defendant may be convicted of an offense included in an offense charged. An offense is an included one if:
"(1) It is established by proof of the same or fewer than all the facts required to establish the commission of the offense charged; or "(2) It consists of an attempt or solicitation to commit the offense charged or to commit a lesser included offense; or
"(3) It is specifically designated by statute as a lesser degree of the offense charged; or