Cultee v. City of Tacoma, 23536-6-II
[…] CR 56(c); Degel v. Majestic Mobile Manor, Inc., 129 Wash.2d 43, 48, 914 P.2d 728 (1996). The facts and all reasonable inferences therefrom must be construed in the light most favorable to the nonmoving party. Degel, 129 Wash.2d at 48, 914 P.2d 728. Here, there exist genuine issues of material fact, bearing on whether the recreational immunity statute applies, such that summary judgment was not proper.

II. APPLICABILITY OF RECREATIONAL USE STATUTE

Washington's recreational use statute, RCW 4.24.210, provides, in relevant part:

(1) Except as otherwise provided in subsection (3) of this section, any public or private landowners or others in lawful possession and control of any lands whether designated resource, rural, or urban, or water areas or channels and lands adjacent to such areas or channels, who allow members of the public to use them for the purposes of outdoor recreation, which term includes ... hiking, bicycling ... without charging a fee of any kind therefor, shall not be liable for unintentional injuries to such users.

....

(3)....Nothing in this section shall prevent the liability of such a landowner or others in lawful possession and control for injuries sustained to users by reason of a known dangerous artificial latent condition for which warning signs have not been conspicuously posted. Nothing in RCW 4.24.200 and 4.24.210 limits or expands in any way the doctrine of attractive nuisance.

RCW 4.24.210. 11

To determine whether the statute applies, we view the circumstances from the standpoint of the landowner or occupier. Gaeta v. Seattle City Light, 54 Wash.App. 603, 608, 774 P.2d...

To continue reading

Request your trial
18 cases
  • Schwartz v. King Cnty.
    • United States