Culver Cmty. Teachers Ass'n v. Ind. Educ. Emp't Relations Bd.
[…] Next, we review the holdings of Nettle Creek and Jay Classroom and conclude they allow bargaining over wages for ancillary duties, but not over the duties themselves. Because we conclude these statutes and holdings do not authorize the bargaining at issue, we affirm.

I. The General Assembly imposed strict limitations on bargainable subjects and vested schools with the authority to direct teachers’ work assignments.

Our Constitution guarantees the citizens of Indiana a tuition-free, "general and uniform system of Common Schools ... equally open to all." Ind. Const. art. 8, § 1. Because public schools ensure these constitutional rights, the citizens of Indiana have a fundamental interest in the "development of harmonious and cooperative relationships between school corporations and their certificated employees." Jay Classroom , 55 N.E.3d at 816–17 ; I.C. § 20-29-1-1(1). This fundamental interest imposes upon the State the "basic obligation to protect the public by attempting to prevent any material interference with the normal public school educational process." I.C. § 20-29-1-1(3).