Culver v. Commonwealth, 2017-SC-000568-DG
[…] KRS 520.095(1)(a) 4.

With respect to the results and circumstances described by these criminal offenses, a person acts "wantonly" "when he is aware of and consciously disregards a substantial and unjustifiable risk that the result will occur or that the circumstance exists." KRS 501.020(3). As to the risk, it "must be of such nature and degree that disregard thereof constitutes a gross deviation from the standard of conduct that a reasonable person would observe in the situation." Id. "Serious physical injury" is "physical injury which creates a substantial risk of death, or which causes serious and prolonged disfigurement, prolonged impairment of health, or prolonged loss or impairment of the function of any bodily organ." KRS 500.080(15).