Cummings v. City of Lakin, 89,674.
[…] However, this argument ignores the fact that Stevenson had only twenty-three days in which to provide notice of the claim. Such notice was necessary to activate the 120-day statute of limitations extension." 245 Kan. at 430.

Cummings' reliance on this language, however, is misplaced. We agree with the Court of Appeals in Martin, 18 Kan. App. 2d at 155, holding this language was dicta. K.S.A. 12-105b(d) simply did not apply to Stevenson's claim, much less any extension under that statute.

Moreover, Cummings' statutory interpretation is contradicted by the plain language of K.S.A. 2002 Supp. 12-105b(d). It states that any action "shall be commenced within the time period provided for in the code of civil procedure," i.e., allowed by the statute of limitations, and that "such time period shall be extended by the time period required for compliance with the provisions of this subsection." (Emphasis added.) When construing a statute, we should give words in common usage their natural and ordinary meaning.