Cummings v. City of Lakin, 89,674.
[…] Combining her readings of Stevenson and J.P. Asset Co., she calculates her deadline for filing suit as November 5, 2002 — 120 days after her attorney received the City's denial of her claim on July 8.

The City responds that the Court of Appeals was correct in Martin, Pimentel, and the instant case, and Cummings misinterprets this court's holding in Stevenson.

While these two issues will be analyzed separately below, they both require us to interpret K.S.A. 2002 Supp. 12-105b(d). Statutory interpretation is a question of law, and this court's scope of review is unlimited. State v. Anthony, 274 Kan. 998, 999, 58 P.3d 742 (2002). The statute states:

"Any person having a claim against a municipality which could give rise to an action brought under the Kansas tort claims act [K.S.A. 75-6101 et seq.] shall file a written notice as provided in this subsection before commencing such action.. . . Once notice of the claim is filed, no action shall be commenced until after the claimant has received notice from the municipality that it has denied the claim or until after 120 days has passed following the filing of the notice of claim, whichever occurs first. A claim is deemed denied if the municipality fails to approve the claim in its entirety within 120 days unless the interested parties have reached a settlement before the expiration of that period. No person may initiate an action against a municipality unless the claim has been denied in whole or part. Any action brought pursuant to the Kansas tort claims act shall be commenced within the time period provided for in the code of civil procedure or it shall be forever barred, except that, if compliance with the provisions of this subsection would otherwise result in the barring of an action, such time period shall be extended by the time period required for compliance with the provisions of this subsection." (Emphasis added.)