Cummings v. Fingers, 88-92
[…] Even so, the judge deemed it impractical for appellees to bring such an action in equity and decided his court had inherent authority to make such an order. We can not agree.

Appellees' remedy is found in Ark.Code Ann. § 16-66-418 (1987), which in relevant part provides as follows:

(a)(1) [T]he plaintiff in the execution may institute an action, by equitable proceedings, in the court from which the execution issued, or in the court of any county in which the defendant resides or is summoned, for the discovery of any money, chose in action, equitable or legal interest, and all other property to which the defendant is entitled, and for subjecting the money, chose in action, equitable or legal interest, and all other property to which the defendant is entitled to the satisfaction of the judgment.

(2) In such actions, persons indebted to the defendant in the execution or holding the money or property in which he has an interest, or holding the evidences or securities for the same, may be also made defendants.

* * *

* * *

(e) The court shall enforce the surrender of the money, or security therefor, or of any other property of the defendant in the execution which may be discovered in the action. For this purpose, the court may commit to jail any defendant or garnishee failing or refusing to make such surrender, until it shall be done, or the court is satisfied that it is out of his power to do so.

Section 16-66-418 was construed by this court in Morgan Utilities, Inc. v.