Cummings v. Secretary of Environmental Affairs
[…] The complaint was dismissed in the Superior Court, and the plaintiffs appealed to the Appeals Court. We transferred the case to this court on our own motion, and we now affirm the Superior Court judgment.

General Laws c. 30, § 62H (1986 ed.), provides in part: "An agency or person intending to commence an action or proceeding alleging an improper determination of whether a project requires the preparation of an environmental impact report under section sixty-two A, shall first provide notice of intention to commence such action or proceeding within sixty days of issuance of notice of such determination." It is undisputed that the plaintiffs provided notice of their intention to commence this action more than sixty days after the secretary issued the developer a certificate stating that no EIR was required.