Cummings v. State, No. 13A04-0501-CR-43 (IN 5/17/2006)
[…] Id.

Cummings contends that the search warrant was invalid for lack of probable cause because the factual basis consisted of totally unsupported hearsay. Cummings's challenge to the search warrant is based upon Indiana Code § 35-33-5-2 (Burns Code Ed. Supp. 2005); she does not assert any claim under either the Fourth Amendment or Article 1, Section 11.

The Indiana legislature has set forth requirements to ensure that hearsay used to support a probable cause finding is reliable. Lloyd v. State, 677 N.E.2d 71, 73 (Ind. Ct. App. 1997), trans. denied. Indiana Code § 35-33-5-2(b) provides that when based upon hearsay, an affidavit must either:

"(1) contain reliable information establishing the credibility of the source and of each of the declarants of the hearsay and establishing that there is a factual basis for the information furnished; or

(2) contain information that establishes that the totality of the circumstances corroborates the hearsay."

In Jaggers v. State, 687 N.E.2d 180, 183 n.3 (Ind. 1997), our Supreme Court noted that Indiana Code § 35-33-5-2 in effect codified changes in Fourth Amendment doctrine on the use of informants to establish probable cause.