Cunning v. City of Hopkins, 37917
[…] A. No, sir, not for a fact.

'Q. Do you know if the coat was being held there by anybody or whether the wind was holding it there? A. I believe the wind was holding it there.

'Q. But at no time from the time the raincoat came over the windshield until Mr. Walker pounded on the window for you to stop did you make any observation through the back window, is that right? A. To my knowledge, I didn't.'

The issues involved appear to be whether relator's injury is one 'arising out of' and 'in the course of' his employment so that he is entitled to compensation within the meaning of M.S.A. § 176.021, 1 and whether or not so-called 'horseplay' is a defense to an award of compensation under that section.

Section 176.011, subd. 16, provides:

"Personal injury' means injury arising out of and in the course of employment and includes personal injury caused by occupational disease; but does not cover an employe except while engaged in, on, or about the premises where his services require his presence as a part of such service at the time of the injury and during the hours of such service. Where the employer regularly furnished transportation to his employes to and from the place of employment such employes are subject to this chapter while being so transported, but shall not include an injury caused by the act of a third person or fellow employe intended to injure the employe because of reasons personal to him, and not directed against him as an employe, or...

To continue reading

Request your trial
16 cases
  • Daggett v. Nebraska-Eastern Exp., Inc.
    • United States
    • Iowa Supreme Court
    • January 11, 1961