Cunningham v. Brown
[…] Insurance Co., 291 N.C. 105, 229 S.E.2d 297 (1976); Oestreicher v. Stores, 290 N.C. 118, 225 S.E.2d 797 (1976); Leasing Corp. v. Myers, 46 N.C.App. 162, 265 S.E.2d 240 (1980) (contains a discussion of the North Carolina cases on appealability as affected by Rule 54(b) and a diagram for determining where a case fits within the appealability framework).

The order appealed from in the case sub judice does not state that the judge found no just cause for delay. Consequently, the order is not an immediately appealable "final judgment" under Rule 54(b); and we must determine whether it is appealable under G.S. 1-277 or G.S. 7A-27. G.S. 1-277 provides, in pertinent part:

(a) An appeal may be taken from every judicial order or determination of a judge of a superior or district court, upon or involving a matter of law or legal inference, whether made in or out of session, which affects a substantial right claimed in any action or proceeding; or which in effect determines the action, and prevents a judgment from which an appeal might be taken; or discontinues the action, or grants or refuses a new trial.

G.S. 1-277(a) (Supp.1979). Although the order here did not dispose of the entire lawsuit, it did dispose of all claims asserted by plaintiff-wife.