Cunningham v. Lutjeharms
[…] • State ex rel. Counsel for Dis. v. James
    • United States
    • Nebraska Supreme Court
    • January 9, 2004
    ...as to its application.'" State ex rel. NSBA v. Kirshen, 232 Neb. 445, 455, 441 N.W.2d 161, 168 (1989), quoting Cunningham v. Lutjeharms, 231 Neb. 756, 437 N.W.2d 806 (1989). In Kirshen, supra, an attorney failed to timely respond to the Counsel for Discipline in violation of rule 9(E) and w......
  • In re Interest of Eric O.
    • United States
    • Nebraska Court of Appeals
    • October 10, 2000
    ...of custody of his minor and unemancipated child." Neb.Rev.Stat. § 30-2613 (Reissue 1995). See, also, Cunningham v. Lutjeharms, 231 Neb. 756, 764, 437 N.W.2d 806, 812 (1989) (citing § 30-2613, "[a] legal guardian of a minor has the powers and responsibilities of a parent"). Because a guardia......
  • Request a trial to view additional results

VLEX uses login cookies to provide you with a better browsing experience. If you click on 'Accept' or continue browsing this site we consider that you accept our cookie policy. ACCEPT