Cunningham v. Mayor of Cambridge
[…] Section 6, of the same statute shall remain inoperative either indefinitely or until the terms of office of all those subject to the power of removal shall have been terminated in one of the ways existent at the time of their appointment. In the provision contained in St. 1915, c. 267, Part I, Section 11, that

"If a majority of the total number of votes cast at a regular State election for and against the adoption of one of the plans of government provided for in this act shall be in favor of its adoption, the provisions of this act, so far as applicable to the form of government under the plan adopted by the city, shall supersede the provisions of its charter and of the general and special laws relating thereto and inconsistent herewith, but not, however, until officers provided for under such plan shall have been duly elected and their terms of office shall have begun," the word "officers" refers only to elective officers, and does not include the commissioner of public safety of the city of