Cunningham v. Retirement Bd. Firemen's Ann.
[…] Decisions of the Board regarding a widow's entitlement to the payment of such a compensation annuity are appealable provided the order is both final and terminates the litigation between the parties. Daley v. License Appeal Comm'n, 311 Ill.App.3d 194, 200, 243 Ill. Dec. 905, 724 N.E.2d 214 (1999), citing Brooks v. Board of Fire & Police Commissioners, 181 Ill.App.3d 714, 715, 130 Ill. Dec. 377, 537 N.E.2d 444 (1989).

Section 3-111 empowers the circuit court, "where a hearing has been held by the agency, to reverse and remand the decision in whole or in part, and, in that case, to state the questions requiring further hearing or proceedings and to give such other instructions as may be proper." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/3-111(a)(6) (West 2006). Section 3-111 also empowers the circuit court, "where a hearing has been held by the agency, to remand for the purpose of taking additional evidence when from the state of the record of the administrative agency or otherwise it shall appear that such action is just." (Emphasis added.) 735 ILCS 5/3-111(a)(7) (West 2006).

In Wilkey v.