Cunningham v. State, 13-92-211-CR
[…] Romay, 442 S.W.2d at 400. It thus appears that if the State is placed on notice that venue has not been proven while it is in a position to correct the evidentiary deficiency by reopening its case, the defendant has timely raised the issue, and the appellate court must review the evidence to determine whether venue was proven.

In the present case, appellant clearly raised the venue issue during his jury argument. The State responded to appellant's attack in its argument. The State could have produced evidence following appellant's argument, as TEX.CODE CRIM.PROC.ANN. art. 36.02 (Vernon 1981) provides:

The court shall allow testimony to be introduced at any time before the argument of a cause is concluded, if it appears that it is necessary to a due administration of justice.