Cunningham v. State
[…] Day, supra (Opinion on Rehearing) In this context both Duwe v. State, 642 S.W.2d 804 (Tex.Cr.App.1982) and Victory v. State, 547 S.W.2d 1 (Tex.Cr.App.1976), cited by the San Antonio Court, are inapposite. What must be decided in light of the offense charged and the facts proved is whether in this cause indecency with a child is a lesser included offense of the one alleged. Campbell v. State, supra, at 161.

The offense charged is a species of what is now titled "sexual assault," aggravated in this instance by threat to cause death of the child. V.T.C.A. Penal Code, Secs. 22.011(a)(2)(B) and 22.021(a)(3). Putting aside the aggravating feature, Hazel v. State, supra, at 701, the offense is committed when a person "intentionally or knowingly causes the penetration of the mouth of a child by the sexual organ of the actor." 4 While the 1983 changes may indicate a legislative preference that the thrust of sexual assault of a child be regarded as more assaultive in nature than sexual abuse of a child, we must not confuse statutory elements in the definition of an offense with evidentiary facts that prove it.