Cunningham v. State
[…] Jones v. State, 646 S.W.2d 449, 449 (Tex.Crim.App.1983); Ex parte Pardun, 744 S.W.2d 644, 645 (Tex.App.--Dallas 1988, pet. ref'd). Thus, in his collateral attack on this conviction, Cunningham had the burden to affirmatively show that the judgment was void. Hankins v. State, 646 S.W.2d 191, 200 (Tex.Crim.App.1981); Randall v. State, 735 S.W.2d 678, 681 (Tex.App.--Dallas 1987, no pet.).

The Magistrate's Act provides that, when a judge refers a case to a magistrate, the judge must issue an order of referral specifying the magistrate's duties. TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 54.307(a) (Vernon 1988). Section 54.312 specifically provides that actions taken by the magistrate become the decree of the referring court "if the court does not modify, correct, reject, reverse, or recommit an action of the magistrate." TEX. GOV'T CODE ANN. § 54.312 (Vernon 1988).