Curran v. Hastreiter
[…] (Civ.Code, § 1624, subd. 4.) Since authority to enter into a contract which is required to be in writing can be given only by an instrument in writing (Civ.Code, § 2309), any contract by a husband affecting the wife's interest in land is unenforceable against her in the absence of a written authorization signed by the wife, there being no husband-wife exception to the statute of frauds. (Cf. Henry v. Nelms, 113 Cal.App. 587, 591, 298 P. 822; Glazer v. Hanson, 98 Cal.App. 53, 59(2), 276 P. 607. (emphasis deleted) 17

Although the language of AS 09.25.020(1), "there has been full performance on one side accepted by the other in accordance with the contract," is sufficiently broad to suggest that acceptance by the agent is sufficient, we think the proper construction requires that the acceptance must be by the principal before the exception provided for in AS 09.25.020(1) is applicable to AS 09.25.010(b) (i. e., agreements concerning real property by