Current Technology Concepts, Inc. v. Irie Enterprises, Inc.
[…] Under Minnesota law, a franchise is an agreement: (1) by which the franchisee is granted the right to offer or distribute goods using the franchisor's commercial symbol or related characteristics; (2) in which the parties have a community of interest in the marketing of goods or services; and (3) for which the franchisee pays a franchise fee. Minn.Stat. § 80C.01, subd. 4(a) (1994). Our franchise law, however, excludes from the definition of franchise any agreement "whereby the franchisee is required to pay less than $100 on an annual basis." Minn.Stat. § 80C.01, subd. 4(f) (1994).

The first certified question asks whether the $125,000 payment required by the CA$H Agreement was consideration for the Reseller Agreement such that the payment constitutes a franchise fee under the Act.