Currie v. Schwalbach
[…] immediately remove the jury panel from the courtroom and to conduct further proceedings concerning Currie.

Following the imposition of the fine, Currie attempted to speak but was halted by the trial court with the admonition that any further statements might draw a jail sentence. 6

THE CONTEMPT FINDING 7

Currie contends that his act was not a contempt of court. Section 785.01, Stats., defines a contempt of court, in part, as "intentional ... misconduct in the presence of the court which interferes with a court proceeding or with the administration of justice...." Sec. 785.01(1)(a). Currie's conduct clearly qualified as contempt on both counts for it not only interfered with the proceeding and the administration of justice, but also aborted the entire trial. A more complete and classic contempt of court can hardly be imagined.