Currie v. Schwalbach
[…] See sec. 785.01(1)(a), Stats. That these were the results of Currie's conduct, however, is readily apparent from the record of the proceedings and from the findings and conclusion that the trial court Next, Currie argues that even if it was not necessary for the trial court to expressly find that his conduct was intentional, the record otherwise does not show it to be so. Specifically, Currie contends that his actions must have had the purpose to interrupt or disrupt the proceedings. Here, Currie borrows from the criminal code, sec. 939.23(3), Stats., which defines "intentionally" as requiring that the "actor either has a purpose to do the thing or cause the result specified or believes that his act, if successful, will cause that result."

did make. The trial court's description of the conduct and its effect upon the proceedings, coupled with the conclusion that the conduct constituted a contempt of court, satisfies all the elements of a contempt, including intent.