Curry v. Humane Soc'y of Colo. (In re Estate of Little)
[…] On March 28, 2017, the trial court issued a written order making findings of fact and concluding that Curry and Little were not remarried at common law when she died.

II. Analysis

¶ 12 When a marriage—common law or otherwise—is dissolved, any revocable disposition of property made by the divorced individual to the former spouse is revoked by operation of law, see § 15-11-804(2), C.R.S. 2018, unless revocation is contrary to "the express terms of a governing instrument, a court order, or a contract relating to the division of the marital estate made between the divorced individuals," id. ; In re Estate of DeWitt , 54 P.3d 849, 852 (Colo. 2002).

¶ 13 On appeal, Curry does not dispute that, based on the terms of Little’s will, his divorce from Little removed him as a beneficiary of her will pursuant to section 15-11-804(2).