Curry v. State
[…] Afterward, Curry took them to a house, where L.B. lived for about a month, during which time he forced her to have sex with him, and L.B. did not resist because she was frightened of Curry. L.B. described Curry as a “pimp,” for whom she earned money as a prostitute against her will. And while L.B. worked for Curry, he set the prices for her services, had control over her at all times, and collected all of the money that she earned.

In considering Curry's argument that L.B.'s testimony was inadmissible, we begin with the text of recently enacted OCGA § 24–4–404(b),4 which provides:

Evidence of other crimes, wrongs, or acts shall not be admissible to prove the character of a person in order to show action in conformity therewith. It may, however, be admissible for other purposes, including, but not limited to, proof of motive, opportunity, intent, preparation, plan, knowledge, identity, or absence of mistake or accident....5