Curtis v. District Court of Twenty-First Judicial Dist. In and For County of Ravalli, TWENTY-FIRST
[…] Section 1-2-101, MCA. The intention of the legislature is to be pursued. Section 1-2-102, MCA. If that intention can be determined from the plain meaning of the words used, a court may not go further and apply other means of interpretation. State v. Hubbard (1982), 200 Mont. 106, 111, 649 P.2d 1331, 1333 (citation omitted). Where the statutory language is "plain, unambiguous, direct and certain, the statute speaks for itself and there is nothing left for the court to construe." Hubbard, 649 P.2d at 1333.

In the event of a court determination that the defendant is not fit to proceed, § 46-14-221(2), MCA, provides as follows:

[T]he proceeding against the defendant must be suspended, ... and the court shall commit the defendant to the custody of the director of the department of corrections and human services to be placed in an appropriate institution ... for so long as the unfitness endures. The committing court shall, within 90 days of commitment, review the defendant's fitness to proceed. If the court finds that the defendant is still unfit to proceed and that it does not appear that the defendant will become fit to proceed within the reasonably foreseeable future, the proceeding against the defendant must be dismissed, ... and the prosecutor shall petition the court in the manner provided in chapter 20 or 21 of Title 53, whichever is appropriate, to determine the disposition of the defendant pursuant to those provisions.

It is clear that § 46-14-221(2), MCA, contains no reference to involuntary treatment and medication of the defendant's mental condition during the prescribed period.