Curtis v. Universal Match Corp.
[…] The substantive law of Tennessee governs the plaintiffs' tort and contract claims, and federal law governs the plaintiffs' claims brought under the CPSA.

A. Tennessee Products Liability Act

The Tennessee Products Liability Act ("the Act") requires that in order for the plaintiffs to prevail on their theories of negligence, strict liability, and breach of implied warranty, plaintiffs must first prove that the lighter in question was either defective or unreasonably dangerous at the time it left the control of the manufacturer or seller. Tenn.Code Ann. §§ 29-28-102(6) and 29-28-105(a). Section 29-28-102(2) provides that the term "defective condition" means "a condition of a product that renders it unsafe for normal or anticipatable handling and consumption."

Section 29-28-102(8) provides: