Curtis v. Universal Match Corp.
[…] Section 29-28-102(8) provides:

"Unreasonably dangerous" means that a product is dangerous to an extent beyond that which would be contemplated by the ordinary consumer who purchases it, with the ordinary knowledge common to the community as to its characteristics, or that the product because of its dangerous condition would not be put on the market by a reasonably prudent manufacturer or seller assuming that he knew of its dangerous condition.

Furthermore, § 29-28-105(d) provides that "a product is not unreasonably dangerous because of failure to adequately warn of a danger or hazard that is apparent to the ordinary user."

Tennessee has thus codified what is commonly referred to as the "consumer expectations" test. Under the Act, plaintiffs must prove "that the condition complained of is beyond contemplation of the ordinary consumer, with the ordinary knowledge common to the community as to its characteristics."