Cutrer v. Com., s. 84-CA-1847-M
[…] Appellants argue that their convictions must be reversed because KRS 508.110 and KRS 508.120 are unconstitutionally vague.

KRS 508.110, criminal abuse in the second-degree, reads as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of criminal abuse in the second degree when he wantonly abuses another person or permits another person of whom he has actual custody to be abused and thereby:

* * *

(c) Causes torture, cruel confinement or cruel punishment;

To a person twelve (12) years of age or less, or who is physically helpless or mentally helpless.

KRS 508.120, criminal abuse in the third-degree, reads as follows:

(1) A person is guilty of criminal abuse in the third degree when he recklessly abuses another person or permits another person of whom he has actual custody to be abused and thereby:

* * *

(c) Causes torture, cruel confinement or cruel punishment; to a person twelve (12) years of age or less, or who is physically helpless or mentally helpless.

Appellants reason that because there is no statutory definition of "cruel punishment", the statutes fail to convey a sufficiently definite warning as to the proscribed conduct and are therefore void for vagueness.