Cuyahoga Cty. Support Enforcement Agency v. Lozada
[…] This holding was a correct and proper conclusion under the wording of R.C. 3111.04 as it existed at that time. However, not allowing a child support enforcement agency to initiate a paternity determination falls short of the mandates of Section 654(6), Title 42, U.S.Code, quoted above. Therefore, the statute, as it was previously written, did not satisfy the mandates of Title IV-D.

The holding of Athens Cty. was subsequently bypassed by the General Assembly with the enactment of Am.Sub.S.B. 10 and the enactment of the present R.C. 3111.04, which states:

"(A) An action to determine the existence or nonexistence of the father and child relationship may be brought by * * * the child support enforcement agency of the county in which the child resides if the child's mother is a recipient of public assistance * * *."

With the enactment of R.C. 3111.04, the General Assembly clearly included child enforcement agencies as parties in parentage actions.