Cuyahoga Metropolitan Housing Authority v. Watkins
[…] Syllabus by the Court

1. Pursuant to R.C. 5313.07, a forcible entry and detainer action will lie against a vendee of a land installment contract only if the vendee has paid less than twenty percent of the purchase price or paid in accordance with the terms of the contract for less than five years. Otherwise, the vendor may recover possession of his property only by use of proceedings for foreclosure and judicial sale pursuant to R.C. 2323.07.

2. The Homebuyers Ownership Opportunity Agreement promulgated by the United States Department of Housing and Urban Development under Section 904.121, Title 24, C.F.R., is to be construed as a land installment contract.

3. R.C. 5321.02 provides that reasonable attorney fees may be awarded if a landlord retaliates against a tenant by "bringing or threatening to bring an action for possession of the tenant's premises." A forcible entry and detainer action is an action for possession.

4. Notwithstanding a finding of retaliation, a landlord may, under the proper circumstances as provided in R.C. 5313.07, bring an action for forcible entry and detainer where the tenant or vendee is in default of rent.