Cywiak v. Packman
[…] Following a hearing, in an order dated October 13, 2021, the Support Magistrate dismissed the petitions, finding that the father failed to demonstrate a substantial change in circumstances or that his gross income had decreased by 15% or more. In an order dated January 6, 2022, the Family Court denied the father's objections to the Support Magistrate's order. The father appeals.

"The court may modify an order of child support ... upon a showing of a substantial change in circumstances" ( Family Ct Act § 451[3][a] ). "In addition, unless the parties have specifically opted out ..., the court may modify an order of child support where ... there has been a change in either party's gross income by [15%] or more since the order was entered [or] modified" ( id. § 451[3][b][ii] ). "The party seeking modification of an order of child support has the burden of establishing the existence of a substantial change in circumstances warranting the modification" ( Matter of Vetrano v.