Czajka v. Holt Graphic Arts, Inc.
[…] The issue before the court turns on the interaction between two provisions. We have already mentioned the first: D.C. Code § 15-101(a). In pertinent part, that provision states,

[E]very final judgment or final decree for the payment of money rendered in the . . . Superior Court of the District of Columbia, when filed and recorded in the office of the Recorder of Deeds of the District of Columbia, is enforceable, by execution issued thereon, for the period of twelve years only from the date when an execution might first be issued thereon . . . .

The second provision, D.C. Code § 15-352, governs the filing of foreign judgments. In pertinent part, that provision states, "A foreign judgment filed with the Clerk shall have the same effect and be subject to the same procedures, defenses, or proceedings for reopening, vacating, or staying as a judgment of the Superior Court and may be enforced or satisfied in the same manner." For purposes of that provision, a foreign judgment is "any judgment, decree, or order of a court of the United States or of any other court that is entitled to full faith and credit in the District." D.C. Code § 15-351(2).