Czajka v. Koweek
[…] To be sure, a district attorney is not expressly authorized by statute to commence a CPLR article 78 proceeding and, indeed, is limited to exercising only those powers ‘conferred by the Legislature, either expressly or by necessary implication’ (Matter of Schmitt v. Skovira, 53 A.D.3d 918, 921, 862 N.Y.S.2d 167 [2008], quoting Czajka v. Breedlove, 200 A.D.2d 263, 265, 613 N.Y.S.2d 741 [1994],lv. denied84 N.Y.2d 809, 621 N.Y.S.2d 519, 645 N.E.2d 1219 [1994];see Matter of Schermerhorn v. Becker, 64 A.D.3d 843, 845–846, 883 N.Y.S.2d 325 [2009] ). However, County Law § 700(1) provides, in relevant part, that “it shall be the duty of every district attorney to conduct all prosecutions for crimes and offenses cognizable by the courts of the county for which he or she shall have been elected or appointed.” To our analysis, the capacity to commence a proceeding against a body or officer who frustrates the discharge of that statutory duty may be inferred by necessary implication ( see generally Silver v. Pataki, 96 N.Y.2d 532, 537, 730 N.Y.S.2d 482, 755 N.E.2d 842 [2001];Matter of People v.