Czerwinsky v. Lieske
[…] Joyce asserts that because she had presented a demand letter requesting $25,000 to Dan's insurer more than ten days before commencing the action, she had notified Dan that she was claiming $25,000 in damages.

Joyce further contends that she complied with the pleading requirements of I.C. § 5-335 and I.R.C.P. 9(g), which effectively prohibited her literal compliance with the pleading requirement set forth in I.C. § 12-120(1). Idaho Code § 5-335 provides in part:

In any action for recovery because of personal injury or death, the claim for relief shall not specify the amount of damages claimed, but shall, instead, contain a general allegation of damage and shall state that the damages claimed are within any minimum or maximum jurisdictional limits of the court to which the pleading is addressed. At any time after service of the pleading, the defendant may, by special interrogatory, demand a statement of the amount of damages claimed by the plaintiff, which shall be answered within fifteen (15) days.