Pancoast v. Indian Cove Irr. Dist.
[…] Pancoast testified at trial that his crop damages were approximately $16,000. The jury found in favor of Indian Cove. The trial court awarded attorney fees to Indian Cove pursuant to I.C. § 12-120(1), because the damages proven at trial indicated Pancoast claimed damages of $25,000 or less. Pancoast appealed the attorney fees award.

II.

THE TRIAL COURT SHOULD NOT HAVE AWARDED ATTORNEY FEES PURSUANT TO I.C. § 12-120(1).

Pancoast asserts that the trial court should not have awarded attorney fees to Indian Cove pursuant to I.C. § 12-120(1), because Pancoast did not plead damages in an amount of $25,000 or less. We agree.

I.C. § 12-120(1) provides:

12-120. Attorney fees in civil actions.--(1) Except as provided in subsection (3) of this section, in any action where the amount pleaded is twenty-five thousand dollars ($25,000) or less, there shall be taxed and allowed to the prevailing party, as part of the costs of the action, a reasonable amount to be fixed by the court as attorney fees. For the plaintiff to be awarded attorney fees, for the prosecution of the action, written demand for the payment of such claim must have been made on the defendant not less than ten (10) days before the commencement of the action; provided, that no attorney fees shall be allowed to the plaintiff if the court finds that the defendant tendered to the plaintiff, prior to the commencement of the action, an amount at least equal to ninety-five per cent (95%) of the amount awarded to the plaintiff.

This statute does not authorize a trial court to award attorney fees unless the amount "pleaded" is $25,000 or less.