D'Ambrosio v. Comm'r of Internal Revenue (In re Estate of D'Ambrosio)
[…] Secs. 2001 and 2002. A decedent's gross estate is determined by reference to part III of chapter 11. Under this part, the value of the gross estate includes the value of all property to the extent of the decedent's interest therein on the date of death.5 Sec. 2033.

A decedent's gross estate also includes property that is subject to section 2036(a), which applies when a decedent makes an inter vivos transfer of property without adequate and full consideration and reserves an income interest in the property for life. Section 2036(a) provides:

General Rule.—The value of the gross estate shall include the value of all property to the extent of any interest therein of which the decedent has at any time made a transfer (except in case of a bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth), by trust or otherwise, under which he has retained for his life * * *

(1) the possession or enjoyment of, or the right to the income from, the property * * *

Respondent argues that section 2036(a) requires that Decedent's gross estate include the value of 470 shares of Vaparo preferred stock, less the value of Decedent's annuity.