Gradow v. U.S., 89-1377
[…] Upon denial of the claim, the executor sued in the Claims Court
                
OPINION

Section 2036(a) provides generally that the value of a gross estate shall include the value of all property transferred in which a decedent has retained a life interest. Pursuant to the election, Betty transferred her half of the community property to the trust, retaining a life interest in what she transferred. Accordingly, under the general operation of section 2036(a), the value of the community property Betty transferred to the trust would be brought into her estate as she made a transfer with a retained life interest. If, however, the transfer of the property with a retained life interest is a "bona fide sale for an adequate and full consideration in money or money's worth," it is entirely excluded from the operation of section 2036(a). Thus, if that exception applies to Betty, the value of the property she transferred would not be included in her gross estate for federal estate tax purposes.